Privacy Policy including GDPR Compliance

 

We have created this privacy statement in an effort to display our firm and continuing dedication to the privacy of personal data given by those visiting and interacting with this website. We hold the privacy of your personal details in the greatest regard. The examples below clearly shows our information collecting and dissemination procedures with this website. We understand the necessity of guarding your privacy and our policy is created to assist you in understanding how we acquire, use and protect the private details you supply to us and to aid you in making intelligent selections when using our website. This policy is going to be continuously assessed against new modern advances, commercial practices and our customers' needs.

What Data Do We Collect?
Whenever you visit this website you can give us two varieties of data: information that is personal you purposefully decide to disclose that is gathered on an individual basis and website use details accumulated while on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

Private Information You decide to Produce:
Subscription Information and facts If you happen to register for any one of our products, services or newsletters you will give us data in relation to your own self.

Booking Tasting Details
If you want to take advantage of our services, you might want to offer important data and permission to receive information from a variety of credit professional services. One example is you might need to provide the subsequent information:

  1. Name

  2. Email address

  3. Home phone number

Correspondence Information
If you want to correspond with us through email, social media, or text message, we may retain the content of your message along with your email address or contact number and our replies. My company offers the very same protections for these particular electronic communications which we utilise within the servicing of details received by mail, e-mail and telephone.

Website Use Information
Much like other business oriented websites, our website works on a typical technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to accumulate information about how our website is utilised. Information and facts collected through cookies and webserver logs may include the date and time of sessions, the web pages viewed, time taken at our website, along with the websites visited before and immediately after our website.

How Do We Utilise the Details That You Give to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for requirements of administering our organisation activities, providing the goods and services you requested, to process your transaction, to watch the utilisation of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and support choices, and customise our site's content, style, services as well as other legal uses.

These uses boost our website and much better customise it to fulfil your expectations. Furthermore, such details might be shared with other companies upon an aggregate foundation. Personally recognisable details or business information will not be distributed to parties apart from as necessary by law.

What Are Cookies?
A cookie is a really tiny text document, which normally includes an unknown unique identifier. After you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for authorisation to store this file inside a section of your hard drive particularly allocated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie for your browser should your browser's preferences allow it, but (to shield your privacy) your browser only makes it possible for a website to gain access to the cookies it's already provided for you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Browsers usually are set to acknowledge cookies. However, if you would desire not to acquire cookies, you could change the layout of your browser to decline cookies. If you select to have your browser turn down cookies, it is probable that some areas of our site will not operate as effectively when watched by the consumers. A cookie can't retrieve any other information from your hard drive or pass on computer infections.

How Do We Use Information We Gather through Cookies?
When you pay a visit to and browse our website, the site uses cookies to distinguish you from other viewers. Cookies, alongside our web server's record files, permit us to calculate the aggregate number of individuals viewing our website and which parts of the website are most well-liked. It will help us gather reviews to constantly strengthen our website and much better serve our customers. Cookies do not let us to collect any personal data in regards to you and we do not ever purposefully keep any personal data that your browser delivered to us within your cookies.

IP Addresses
IP addresses are used by your computer every time that you are attached to the World Wide Web. Your IP address is known as a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically obtained by our web server together with demographic and profile data generally known as traffic data so that data (like the webpages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information
We don't share, sell, lend or lease any of the details that uniquely recognise a subscriber (which include email addresses or personal details) with anybody other than to the magnitude it's necessary to process orders or supply services that you have requested.

How May You Obtain and Correct Your Details?
You might request entry to all your private data which we gather on the internet and maintain in our client base by emailing us on the usual address located on our contact us web page.

How About Legally Compelled Disclosure of internet data?
We might reveal data when legally required to do so, basically, when we, in good faith, believe that legislation demands it or for the safety of our own legal rights. We may also divulge account data if we have cause to believe that revealing these details are needed to establish, contact or bring legal action against someone who might be breaking our Terms of Service or to secure the security of our users along with the General population.

What About Various other Websites Linked to Our Website?
We are not responsible for the procedures used by websites linked to or from our website or the details or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are offered solely as pointers to information on topics that could be beneficial to the users of our website. Please keep in mind that when you use a link to go from our website to yet another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in place. You’re browsing and connection on another website, which includes web sites, that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please understand those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Permission
Through the use of our website you consent to our gathering and use of your personal information as referred to in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the authority to change this privacy policy at any time.

Our Dedication to Data Protection
Please note that your particular data will be filed and processed on our computers. The regulations on having personal information could be less strict compared to laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To stop unwanted accessibility, maintain data precision, and to make certain the appropriate usage of details, we have set up appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.

Contests
From time-to-time we may request data from clients via contests. Taking part within these contests is totally voluntary and the user therefore has an option whether or not to partake. Data asked for could include contact details (including name and delivery address). Contact information will only be utilised to inform the winners and award prizes.

An Exclusive Note Related to under 18
Children are not permitted to use our services under the age of 18 and we ask that anyone under the age of eighteen doesn't submit any private information to us. We take this serious due to licencing laws. Anyone to be found using our services under the legal age of 18 will be reported to the local authority and in some cases the police. 

Purchase or Modifications in Ownership
In the event the web site (or possibly a considerable component of its resources) is purchased, your details can be deemed part of those assets, and could be a part of those assets which are moved.

Policy Changes
We could possibly change this Privacy Policy every once in a while. If/when improvements are created to this privacy policy, we may email users who have given us approval to do so. We're going to post any changes here, so ensure that you come back every so often. Nevertheless, please be confident that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will never make use of the private information you have published to us under this Privacy Policy in a fashion that is materially irregular with this particular Privacy Policy, without having your previous permission.

Privacy is paramount to our customers.

At Brackley Wines we use Pay Pal as an online service as it is a safe and secure method of payment.

Brackley Wines is committed to respecting and protecting our customers’ privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with such legislation as the Data Protection Act 1998 and Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003.

Your personal details

When you register on our website we will collect some of your personal details. You may choose to be added to our postal mailing list to receive our seasonal promotions, and also may subscribe to email newsletters.

We will not email you unless you have given us your consent, and you have the option not to be included and to remove yourself from our mailing lists at any time.

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service. The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • Your name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Credit/debit card details

  • Your previous purchase history

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by contacting us at james.butler@brackleywines.co.uk

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.​​​​

In response to the new regulations surrounding data protection known as GDPR, I James Butler trading as Brackley Wines agree and adhere to the full extent of the responsibilities required of me and outline them as follows:

 

Training

As a sole trader operating on my own I have researched online the extent of these regulations and have ensured I am up to date on the requirements.

Security Policy

I will implement and enforce a security policy as detailed above.

© 2010 by Brackley WInes. please drink responsibly drinkaware.co.uk